Executive Leadership Team

Derek S. Mitchell, Ph.D.

Derek S. Mitchell, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer

Jaime Kidd

Jaime Kidd, M.A.

National Director of Program Development and Support

Jesse Hinueber

Jesse Hinueber

Senior Director of Program Support

Jim Aherns

Jim Ahrens

Chief Financial Officer

Linda Lazor

Linda Lazor, MBA

Chief of Staff

Renée White, MPA

Chief Advancement Officer

Tovi Scruggs

Tovi Scruggs, M.A.

Regional Executive Director, Bay Area

William Hill

William Hill

Regional Executive Director, Midwest

School and District Transformation Team

Alex MacIver

Alex MacIver

Regional Customized Support Director

Amanda Bachelor

Amanda Bachelor

School Innovation Partner, San Francisco

Bela Bhasin

Bela Bhasin

Senior Director of Program and Customized Support

Christina Barkley

Christina Barkley

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Crescenda Jones

Crescenda Jones

School Innovation Partner, Grand Rapids

Cynthia Ho

District Partnership Director

Ebony English

Director of School Transformation, Philadelphia

Elizabeth Cato

Beth Cato

School Innovation Partner, Oakland

Emily Becker

Emily Becker

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Gregory Bish, ED.S.

Senior Director of School Transformation, Midwest

Hanna Asrat, M.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Franklin-McKinley

Jennifer McCloud

Jennifer McCloud

School Innovation Partner, Battle Creek

Jennifer Sierra

School Innovation Partner, Grand Rapids

Jessica Gammell

Jessica Gammell

District Partnership Director, San Francisco and Oakland

John Zachary

John Zachary

School Innovation Partner, Franklin-McKinley

Karina Liu

Karina Liu

School Innovation Partner, Franklin McKinley

Kelly Alvarez

Program Development and Support Director

Mallory Shore, M.S.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Philadelphia

Megan Kizer

School Innovation Partner, Philadelphia

Melissa Grove

Melissa Grove

School Innovation Partner, Battle Creek

Melissa Shaughnessy

Melissa Shaughnessy

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Melissa Wierenga

Melissa Wierenga

School Innovation Partner, Battle Creek

Palak Patel

Palak Patel

School Innovation Partner, Grand Rapids

Reena Patel

Reena Patel

Senior School Innovation Partner

Sandra Phillips-Sved

Sandra Phillips-Sved

Director of School Transformation, Franklin-McKinley

Sanee Ibrahim Nashashibi

Bay Area Customized Support Director

Sarah Wright, M.Ed.

Sarah Wright, M.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Philadelphia

Shawn Nealy-Oparah

Shawn Nealy-Oparah, M.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Oakland

Tim Burke

School Innovation Partner, San Francisco

Viviana Cabrales Garcia

Viviana Cabrales Garcia

District Transformation Director, Franklin-McKinley

National Team

Apolonia Noble

Administrative Assistant

Becky Haywood

Becky Haywood

Development Manager

Brian Edwards

Brian Edwards

Advancement Manager

Chuck Tansey

Charles Tansey, Ed.S.

Senior Data Systems Manager

Courtney Dal Porto

Courtney Dal Porto

Human Resources Manager

Dana McCurdy

Dana McCurdy, MPH

Program Evaluation Director

Hervé Ernest

Director of Marketing & Communications

Jess Williams

Jess Williams

Program Development and Support Associate

Pol Stafford

Pól Stafford

Technology Program Director

Yamelith Aguilar

Yamelith Aguilar

Program Evaluation Intern