Executive Leadership Team

Derek S. Mitchell, Ph.D.

Derek S. Mitchell, Ph.D.

Chief Executive Officer

Jaime Kidd

Jaime Kidd, M.A.

National Director of Program Development and Support

Jesse Hinueber

Jesse Hinueber

Senior Director of Program Support

Jim Aherns

Jim Ahrens

Chief Financial Officer

Tovi Scruggs

Tovi Scruggs, M.A.

Regional Executive Director, Bay Area

William Hill

William Hill

Regional Executive Director, Midwest

School and District Transformation Team

Alex MacIver

Alex MacIver

Regional Customized Support Director

Amanda Bachelor

Amanda Bachelor

School Innovation Partner, San Francisco

Christina Barkley

Christina Barkley

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Cynthia Ho

District Partnership Director

Emily Becker

Emily Becker

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Jessica Gammell

Jessica Gammell

District Partnership Director, San Francisco and Oakland

John Zachary

John Zachary

School Innovation Partner, Franklin-McKinley

Mallory Shore, M.S.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Philadelphia

Megan Kizer

School Innovation Partner, Philadelphia

Melissa Grove

Melissa Grove

School Innovation Partner, Battle Creek

Melissa Shaughnessy

Melissa Shaughnessy

School Innovation Partner, Oak Grove

Reena Patel

Reena Patel

Senior School Innovation Partner

Sandra Phillips-Sved

Sandra Phillips-Sved

Director of School Transformation, Franklin-McKinley

Sanee Ibrahim Nashashibi

Bay Area Customized Support Director

Shawn Nealy-Oparah

Shawn Nealy-Oparah, M.Ed.

School Innovation Partner, Oakland

Tim Burke

School Innovation Partner, San Francisco

National Team

Apolonia Noble

Administrative Assistant

Becky Haywood

Becky Haywood

Development Manager

Brian Edwards

Brian Edwards

Advancement Manager

Chuck Tansey

Charles Tansey, Ed.S.

Senior Data Systems Manager

Dana McCurdy

Dana McCurdy, MPH

Program Evaluation Director

Jess Williams

Jess Williams

Program Development and Support Associate

Pol Stafford

Pól Stafford

Director of Technology